Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

As of 17 November 2017

  1. Subject Matter

This privacy policy aims to provide information on the ways we use your personal data collected on www.motormemo.com, always with the utmost respect for your rights.

Please note that pursuant to the French Data Protection Act of 1978, notice that personal data is being collected and processed has been filed with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) under declaration number 2063659 v 0.

  1. Entity Responsible for Handling Personal Data

The entity responsible for handling your personal data is Cryogen, a company headquartered at 86 rue Paul Bert, 69003 Lyon, France, and registered under SIRET number 434 098 760 00011.

  1. Nature and Use of the Data Collected

We currently collect your first and last name, in addition to the mailing addresses, e-mail addresses, and telephone numbers you provide when you create an account on the site or communicate directly with us.

This data is collected for one or more of the following purposes:

— Handling the purchasing and sales processes (orders, delivery, etc.),
— Creating a database of customers and potential customers,
— Sending newsletters and sales and promotional messages (if you prefer not to receive these, we provide the option of refusing to do so at the time we collect your data),
— Creating statistics for sales and website visits,
— Managing promotional offers, surveys, and contests,
— Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

At the time we collect your personal data, we tell you which data is mandatory and which data you may optionally provide if you so choose.

  1. Recipients of the Data

Only our company’s staff and selected partners will have access to your personal data for the purposes of carrying out their work, e.g. sending out orders for delivery.

The following may also receive your personal data: government entities (only to meet our legal obligations), court officers, ministerial officials, and debt-collection entities.

However, non-private information may be transmitted to other partners as part of marketing, publicity, and other types of campaigns.

  1. No Sale of Personal Data

Your personal data will never be sold, rented, or exchanged to or with third parties without your consent.

  1. Time Period for Storage of the Data

Sales Information for Customers and Potential Customers:

Your personal data stored only for the time it is strictly needed for your commercial relationship with us. However, data that makes it possible to provide proof of the existence of a right or contract and that must be conserved to comply with legal requirements will be conserved for the length of time required by applicable law.

Data pertaining to customer prospecting activities may be conserved for three years following the end of the commercial relationship.

Personal data concerning potential customers may be conserved for three years following the date of its collection or the last contact with the prospect.

When this three-year period of time expires, we may contact you again to know whether you would like to continue to receive promotional sales messages.

Credit and Debit Card Information:

Financial transactions associated with payments made on the website are handled by payment service providers, who ensure that these matters are handled correctly and safely.

These payment service providers may be sent personal data pertaining to your credit and debit card numbers, which are gathered and stored under your name for your customer account.

At no time do we have access to this data.

  1. Security

Please note that we implement every necessary precaution, organisational measure, and technique to ensure the security, integrity, and confidentiality of your personal data and to prevent it from being altered, damaged, or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

  1. Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files which are placed and stored on your computer, smartphone, or any other device used to browse the internet, whenever you visit a website. Cookies allow websites, for example: to recognise you, to personalise your browsing experience, to store your route of purchase.

The information temporarily stored by cookies concerns things such as the pages you visit, the browsers you use, and the information you type into forms.

The 3 Types of Cookies We Use

  1. Cookies for Site Features

They are required for the site to work correctly, and make it possible, in particular:

— to memorise steps in the purchasing process and the content of your shopping basket
— to log you in when you connect to your account

Important note: if you choose to delete these cookies from your browser, the site will no longer work correctly, preventing you from using essential features. 

  1. Social Networking Cookies*

They make it possible to connect to social networks via sharing buttons.

  1. Audience Measurement Cookies*

These are used by our Google® Analytics solution to gain insight into your browsing habits, preferences, the number of visitors to the site, the country of connection, etc.

* categories of cookies that require your consent before installation. 

How to manage cookies?

You can choose to accept the installation of cookies on your device (on the home page of this site), and you may change your mind at any time by modifying the settings of your web browser.

Depending on your browser, you will have the following options: accepting or rejecting cookies from any source or origin, or being prompted each time a cookie is installed on your device.

To learn how to make this choice or change your mind about previous choices, consult the help menu or dedicated help pages for your browser.
For example:

With Chrome:
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

With Safari:
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

With Internet Explorer:
http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

With Firefox:
http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies

It is important to note that cookies do not collect personal data such as user account names.

  1. Access Rights

Pursuant to Article 34 of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, modify, or delete information that concerns you. You can exercise this right by writing to Cryogen at hello@motormemo.com

  1. Consent

When you choose to provide personal data, you are expressly consenting to it being collected and used in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and applicable law.

We encourage you to check this policy from time to time, as it may be updated at any time without notice. If you have any questions about it, please do not hesitate to contact us.